CV

Education

Master of Science, Music Technology

Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis
2010 - 2011

  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Thesis Title: “Textbook of Electronic Dance Music”

Bachelor of Music

Belmont University
1993 - 1997

  • Commercial Music with Music Business Emphasis

Employment

Assistant Professor
Music Production & Recording Technology

Shenandoah Conservatory, Shenandoah Conservatory
2018 - present

  • Teach courses in music production, recording technology, electronic music, maintenance, and networking
  • Maintain the studios and facilities involved in music production
  • Remain active in the audio field at regional and national levels
  • Contribute to Conservatory productions
  • Serve on school-wide and university committees
  • Participate in recruitment activities
  • Coordinate and host Global Game Jam at SU

Audio Engineer and Instructor

Washington & Lee University
2006 - 2018

  • Develop music technology program focused on practical learning experiences
  • Teach courses in music business, electronic composition, recording techniques, audio theory, and live sound reinforcement
  • Create and direct annual Music Business Seminar featuring guest speakers and hands-on activities
  • Create and direct Electronic Music Ensemble
  • Create and advise student-managed Production Club providing sound-reinforcement and lighting for on-campus events
  • Establish the Department of Music as an Avid Learning Partner (ALP) offering official Avid certification courses
  • Record, mix, and edit all Department of Music performances to audio and multi-camera video including orchestra, wind ensemble, jazz ensemble, chamber ensembles, large mixed choir, and chamber choir
  • Provide technology support for music department including electronic music studios, technology classrooms, and all performance and rehearsal spaces
  • Design, coordinate, install, and maintain production systems (audio, video, streaming, and communication) for new performance hall
  • Sound Design for Musical Theater and other productions with Department of Theater and Dance

Owner / Media Producer

nuthin werked
1997 - 2006

  • Creative project development in Music, Video and Internet mediums utilizing knowledge of applications and languages
  • Projects include audio production and editing, mobile video and audio production, eCommmerce design and implementation, GUI interface creation, advanced website development, website hosting and system administration, Flash troubleshooting and design, Enhanced CD development, video production and editing, content encoding for Internet distribution, studio wiring, Internet websites, search engine placement promotion and marketing, advertising design and Flightcheck, poster design, and CD artwork design

Partner

Nomadic Mobile
2002 - 2006

  • Producer and engineer for live and studio audio projects including work with Béla Fleck and the Flecktones, Charlie Peacock, Washington & Lee University, Aquarium Rescue Unit, and many others
  • Projects utilize ProTools HD, iZCorp RADAR, Ableton Live, Steinberg Nuendo, etc.

Producer, Recording Engineer, Live Sound Engineer

Dirty Dozen Brass Band
2003 - 2004

  • Producer and engineer for the Dirty Dozen Brass Band’s live double-CD called “We Got Robbed – Live in New Orleans” released internationally by Rykodisk
  • Live Sound Engineer for the band’s global touring production

Courses Taught

Recording Systems, Design, and Application II (Spring 2019)
Digital and Advanced Recording (Spring 2019)
Studio Systems, Maintenance and Networking (Spring 2019)
Electronic Music Synthesis (Spring 2019)
Audio Postproduction for Film and Video (Spring 2019)
Recording Systems, Design, and Application I (Fall 2018)
Tonmeister Seminar (Fall 2018)
MIDI and Electronic Music (Fall 2018)
Audio for Motion Picture (Fall 2018)
Audio Mixing (Winter 2018)
Modern Electronica: History, Analysis and Composition (Fall 2017)
Introduction to the Music Industry (Winter 2017)
Foundations of Music Technology (Fall 2016)
Pro Tools 101 (Winter 2016)
Modern Electronica: History, Analysis and Composition (Fall 2015)
Introduction to the Music Industry (Winter 2015)
Electronic Music Ensemble – Director (2011 – 2015)
Modern Music Ensemble – Director (2009 – 2010)
Introduction to Music Software (Fall 2014)
Pro Tools 101 (Winter 2014)
Pro Tools 101 (Spring 2013)
Modern Electronica: History, Analysis and Composition (Fall 2013)
Introduction to Music Software (Winter 2013)
Studio Recording Techniques (Fall 2012)
Pro Tools 101 (Winter 2012)
Modern Electronica: History, Analysis and Composition (Fall 2011)
Studio Recording Techniques (Fall 2010)
Introduction to Music Software (Winter 2010)
Modern Electronica: History, Analysis and Composition (Fall 2009)
Modern Electronica: History, Analysis and Composition (Spring 2009)
Studio Recording Techniques (Winter 2009)
Modern Electronica: History, Analysis and Composition (co-taught Spring 2008)
Live Sound for Musical Theater (Spring 2008)
Pro Tools 101 (Winter 2008)
Creating Music in the Digital Age (co-taught Spring 2007)

Works in Progress

“Textbook of Electronic Dance Music” – Self-published eBook

Boden & Henninger “Singing Bowls and Native Flutes”
mixing and mastering engineer

VS. “VS in the Studio”
producer, tracking, mixing and mastering engineer

Genre Loud This Should’ve Been An Album” – Producer, engineer, performer

Commercial Projects

2019Embertender
“Big With Every Danger”
producer, tracking, mixing and mastering engineer
2018“Roosterfest”
Bluegrass Festival audio and video compilation
producer, videography, video editing, tracking, mixing and mastering engineer
2018Spacecase
“81118”
producer, tracking, mixing and mastering engineer
2018James Fernando
“The Lonely Stranger”
tracking and mixing engineer
2018Sun-dried Opossum
“Live at Basic City CD & DVD”
producer, videography, lighting, video editing, tracking, mixing and mastering engineer
2018Masters of Scale Podcast
Remote interview with Reid Hoffman and Whitney Johnson
recording engineer
2018Tom Lundberg
“Prime Time”
tracking, mixing, and mastering engineer
2017Embertender
“Bearings”
mixing and mastering engineer
2017Truth, Politics, and Power Podcast
Remote interview with Neal Conan and Molly Michelmore
recording engineer
2017Cocoa Mill Chocolate Company
Promotional video and voiceover recordings
producer, videography, lighting, video editing, tracking, mixing and mastering engineer
2017Dana Purser Gary
“Scholasticism”
tracking, mixing and mastering engineer; performer: guitar, bass
2017Jeannette Fang, pianist recording for Musopen.org
“Chopin Preludes, Op. 28”
tracking, editing, mixing, and mastering engineer
2017VS.
“Never Said”
mastering engineer
2017Washington & Lee University Singers
“The Deep Heart’s Core”
tracking, mixing, and mastering engineer
2016Nathan Barlowe / Keith Urban Band
Instrument development
inventor of touchscreen sampling instrument and touring rig utilizing Ableton Live and multiple iPads for Keith Urban’s ripCord and Grafiti world tours
Nathan Barlowe and the “Phantom” instrument won the 2017 CMA Touring Musician of the Year Award
2016Terry Vosbein
“La Chanson Francaise”
tracking, mixing, and mastering engineer
2016Spacecase
“EP”
producer, tracking and mixing engineer
2016Sally Mann, Hachette Audio
“Hold Still – A Memoir with Photographs”, Audiobook Edition
engineer
Audiobook won the Earphones Award from AudioFile Magazine
2015Marinus Ensemble
Promotional audio and video recordings
producer, videography, lighting, video editing, tracking, mixing and mastering engineer
2015Washington & Lee University Singers
“The Pathway of Light”
tracking, mixing, and mastering engineer
2015Joseph Martinez & Goshen Pass
“Coming and Going Away”
producer, tracking, mixing and mastering engineer; performer: guitar, percussion
2014Jeff Sipe Trio, Abstract Logix Records
“Jeff Sipe Trio”
producer, tracking and mixing engineer
Top 10 on iTunes Jazz Charts
2014Dr. Tim Gaylard, Dr. Shuko Watanabe and Byron Petty, PARMA Recordings
“Clementi on Clementi”
tracking and mixing engineer
2014Robin & Linda Williams
“Live DVD and Lime Kiln Theater”
tracking and mixing engineer
2014Wonder Gospel Quartet
“Let Freedom Ring”
producer, tracking, mixing and mastering engineer
2014Marla Palma Band
“EP”
producer, engineer, mixing and mastering engineer; performer: guitar
2013Ray Blouin
“Oh Let It Ring”
producer, tracking, mixing and mastering engineer; performer: keyboards, guitar, percussion, bass
2013Blouin & Wolfe, Harlow & Hodges
“Down The Road Again”
producer, engineer
2012Bruce Dudley, Jazz Music City
“The Solo Sessions”
tracking, mixing, and mastering engineer
2011Terry Vosbein and the Knoxville Jazz Orchestra, Max Frank Music
“Fleet Street”
tracking, mixing, and mastering engineer
2010Jeff Hamilton, Bosphorus Cymbals
“Hammer Series Commercial”
videography, lighting, video editing, mixing and mastering engineer
2010Marcus Miller, Universe Soul Records
“Quintessential”
tracking engineer and performer
2010Southpaw
“EP”
tracking, mixing and mastering engineer; performer: keyboards
2009Terry Vosbein and the Knoxville Jazz Orchestra, Max Frank Music
“Progressive Jazz 2009”
mixing and mastering engineer
2009Dara Tucker, Watchman Music Group
“All Right Now”
performer: guitar, trumpet
2009Nicholson Brothers
“EP”
tracking, mixing, and mastering engineer; performer: keyboards
2007Charles Barone and the Remember When Group
“Just in Time: Dedications From My Heart”
performer: piano
2006Chris West, Century Music Group
“Jazzmanic”
co-producer, tracking engineer; performer: guitar and keyboards
2006Ballhog
“Ballhog!”
tracking engineer
2005Tracy Silverman, From The Gut Music
“I’d Rather Be Dreaming”
performer: sequencing, trumpet, keyboards
2004Terry Vosbein Nonet featuring Marvin Stamm, Max Frank Music
“Birth of the Cool”
tracking, mixing, and mastering engineer
2004Terry Vosbein Nonet featuring Marvin Stamm, Max Frank Music
“Come and Get It”
tracking, mixing, and mastering engineer
2004Terence Higgins & Swampgrease, gris gris bag Entertainment
“In the Bywater”
graphic design
2004Mandy Bashore, echomusic
“Because HE is…”
performer: keyboards
2004The Jack Silverman Ordeal
“The Jack Silverman Ordeal EP”
performer: keyboards
2004Witchita Stallions
“Live at 12th and Porter”
tracking, mixing, and mastering engineer
2004Washington and Lee University Chamber Singers
“On Tour”
graphic design, mixing and mastering engineer
2003Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Rykodisk
“We Got Robbed – Live in New Orleans”
co-producer, tracking and mixing engineer
2003Roger Day, Roger Day Productions
“Roger Day Live” DVD
producer
2002The Regulars
“The Regulars EP”
co-producer, performer: trumpet and piano
2001The Guy Smiley Blues Exchange
“GSBE Live”
producer, mixing engineer; performer: guitar, keyboards, vocals
2001Schfvilkus, Unique Dilemma Music
“Genrealization”
performer: keyboards
1999The Guy Smiley Blues Exchange
“The Guy Smiley Blues Exchange”
producer, tracking and mixing engineer; performer: guitar, keyboards, vocals
1998Josh Rouse, Rykodisk
“Dressed Up Like Nebraska”
performer: trumpet
1998Rebecca Stout, Treason Records
“Sampler Vol. 1”
performer: trumpet, keyboards
1997Schfvilkus, Universal Spread
“Ambidustrious”
performer: keyboards

Seminars and Certificates

2014 – presentAbleton Certified Trainer
2008 – presentAvid Certified Instructor (Pro Tools)
2017Dante Certification Level 2
2017Avid Certified Sonnox Elite Instructor
2016Smaart Operator Fundamentals Certification
2007Audio System Grounding and Shielding Seminar with Bill Whitlock

Professional Affiliations

  • Audio Engineering Society (AES)
  • Technology Institute for Music Educators (TI:ME)
    • Website Committee Member
  • Association for Technology in Music Instruction (ATMI)
  • NAMM University Affiliate
  • The College Music Society (CMS)
  • Music & Entertainment Industry Educators Association (MEIEA)

Computer Experience

ApplicationsAbleton Live & Max4Live, Avid ProTools & Sibelius, Finale, Steinberg Nuendo, Apple software including Logic, Final Cut Pro X, Motion, QuickTime & Compressor, Resolume Avenue, Davinci Resolve, Cuckos REAPER, Presonus Studio One, Virtual Instruments and Plugins (AU, VST, AAX, RTAS, & TDM), Adobe Products including Acrobat, Illustrator, Photoshop, InDesign, Premier, AfterEffects, Flash, Dreamweaver, & Fireworks
LanguagesSQL, mySQL, PHP, JavaScript, HTML, DHTML, XML, XHTML, CSS, SMIL, ActionScript
PlatformsMacOS and iOS, Microsoft Windows, Novell, *nix, iZCorp RADAR (BeOS)